Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: OSX Leopard  (Read 7072 times)
klepto
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


« on: August 13, 2007, 04:12:53 am »

Is leopard going to able to run on ppc? Or is it intel only?
« Last Edit: August 13, 2007, 04:15:32 am by klepto » Logged
Thanocaster
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #1 on: September 09, 2007, 11:04:03 pm »

Leopard will run on PPC G4, PPC G5, Intel Core, and Intel Core 2 processors, so I think that you will have no problem with your ppc mac Smile
Logged
joeyfoti
Newbie
*
Posts: 1


« Reply #2 on: September 26, 2007, 12:01:30 am »

Actually They just excluded ppc for 800 mhz to 867 mhz, so if you are running 800, then no. If you have intel and still have 800 then yes.
Logged
SylentSnipe
Newbie
*
Posts: 1


« Reply #3 on: November 26, 2007, 07:04:23 pm »

I was givin a Mac Mini G4 1.25 a few weeks ago and it had OS X 10.3 on it. I have since gone an updated it to 10.4 and just recently to 10.5. It works great on the G4 which surprised me. I put in a DDR 3200 512 and thats it. Some things wont work on it but thats expected. Some things are intel based programs only.
Logged
ersatzbierman
Newbie
*
Posts: 1


« Reply #4 on: January 13, 2008, 06:00:40 pm »

how do i do the install?  the dvd doesn't seem bootable...
Logged
assabakie
Newbie
*
Posts: 1



WWW
« Reply #5 on: February 02, 2008, 07:30:29 am »

how do i do the install?  the dvd doesn't seem bootable...

are u using the original DVD?
if u boot the dvd with the patches one, it will work...
Logged

jjaenagle
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 7


« Reply #6 on: March 04, 2008, 12:52:26 pm »

the dvd is bootable... try a different dvd http:///www.theidoctor.org
Logged

MastaSha
Newbie
*
Posts: 2


« Reply #7 on: April 08, 2008, 11:41:20 am »

try F8
-x -v
if system do not see bootable dvd, try write dvd with minimum speed
Logged
Cortex
Newbie
*
Posts: 2


« Reply #8 on: February 18, 2011, 09:12:50 am »

Hi dudes:
please help me, I have installed OSX Leopard on Dell vostro1510, it installed completely and after reboot, it doesn't work.
 it goes to startup menu, and when I choose mac os X it goes to a gray page with apply brand and too many errors apear there. and system gonna lock. tell me what to do.

tnx
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to: